2021 VERSAILLES POULTRY DAYS SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

Thursday, June 10

4:00 – 8:00 p.m.              Vendor Tents Set-Up

 

Friday, June 11

9:30 – 11:30 a.m.            Flower Show Registration – Bus Driver Meeting Room

12:00 p.m.                       Miss Chick Contest (Personal Interviews)

12:00 – 2:00 p.m.            Vendor Tents Set-Up

1:00 p.m.                         Flower Show Judging (Open Class) - Bus Driver Meeting Room

3:00 – 6:00 p.m.              Friends of the Library Book Sale – Preschool Rooms

3:00 – 8:00 p.m.              Flower Show - Bus Driver Meeting Room

3:00 – 11:00 p.m.            Food, Concessions, Rides and Carnival Booths in Operation

3:00 – 11:30 p.m.            Social Tent in Operation

3:30 – 7:30 p.m.              DeMange Brothers – Social Tent

3:30 – 8:00 p.m.              Drive & Walk-Thru Barbecue Chicken (or sell out)

4:00 – 9:00 p.m.              Vendor Tents – North Parking Lot

5:00 – 9:00 p.m.              Lions Club - Chuckaluck

6:30 p.m.                         Little Miss Poultry Days Contest - Old HS Gym

7:00 – 11:00 p.m.            K of C Bingo - Back of Building

8:00 – 11:30 p.m.            Tricky Dick & The Cover Ups – Social Tent

 

Saturday, June 12

7:00– 8:15 a.m.               5K Run/Walk & 1-Mile Fun Run Packet Pickup & Registration

                                         New High School – East Parking Lot

8:00 a.m.                         1-Mile Fun Run – New High School

8:30 a.m.                         5K Run/Walk Race (Awards following) – New High School

8:30 – 9:00 a.m.              Egg & Cake Registration – Multi-Purpose Building

10:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.   Ultimate Frisbee Tournament – Heritage Park, Track & Driving Range

9:30 a.m.                         Awards Ceremony 5K Run/Walk – New High School

9:45 a.m.                         Egg & Cake Judging – Multi-Purpose Building

11:00 a.m.                       Grand Parade – Bands, Miss Chick, Floats

11:30 a.m. – 7:30 p.m.   Drive & Walk-Thru Barbecue Chicken (or sell out)

12:00 – 6:00 p.m.            Friends of the Library Book Sale – Preschool Rooms

12:00 – 6:00 p.m.            NEW Kinder Korner Dunk Tank – Front Lawn

12:00 – 7:00 p.m.            Versailles FFA – Petting Zoo (North Parking Lot near Vendor Tents)

12:00 – 8:00 p.m.            Cake & Eggs Show – Multi-Purpose Building

12:00 – 8:00 p.m.            Flower Show – Bus Driver Meeting Room

12:00 – 8:00 p.m.            Vendor Tents – North Parking Lot

12:00 – 11:00 p.m.          Food, Concessions, Rides and Carnival Booths in Operation

12:00 – 11:30 p.m.          Social Tent in Operation

12:30 – 3:30 p.m.            SNAFU – Social Tent

1:00 – 4:00 p.m.              Versailles Area Historical Society – Open House

1:00 – 9:00 p.m.              Lions Club - Chuckaluck

1:00 – 11:00 p.m.            K of C Bingo – Back of Building

1:00 p.m.                         Flag Raising Ceremony– Front of Old High School

2:00 – 3:00 p.m.              Versailles Community Band – Front Lawn

2:00 – 4:00 p.m.              Miss Chick Contest – Finals & Crowning – Old High School Gym

4:00 – 7:00 p.m.              The Hammer Jockeys – Social Tent

6:30 – 7:30 p.m.              Egg & Cake Show - Awards         

2:00 p.m.                         Ultimate Frisbee Championship Matches & Awards – Heritage Park

7:30 – 11:30 p.m.            Kaitlyn Schmit and The Move – Social Tent

 

Sunday, June 13

10:00 a.m. – 12:30 pm    Antique Car Parade Registration (S. Center St at Euclid)

10:00 a.m. – 2:00 pm      Antique Car Parade Cruise-In (S. Center St)

11:00 a.m. – 7:00 p.m.   Drive & Walk-Thru Barbecue Chicken (or sell out)

12:00 p.m.                       Corn Hole Tournament – Registration/Sign-in – Front Lawn

12:00 – 1:00 p.m.            Kiddie Tractor Pull Registration – Driveway to the Vendor Area

12:00 – 4:00 p.m.            Friends of the Library Book Sale – Preschool Rooms

12:00 – 5:00 p.m.            Vendor Tents – North Parking Lot

12:00 – 5:00 p.m.            Versailles FFA – Petting Zoo (North Parking Lot near Vendor Tents)

12:00 – 6:00 p.m.            NEW Kinder Korner Dunk Tank – Front Lawn

12:00 – 6:00 p.m.            Flower Show – Bus Driver Meeting Room

12:00 – 9:00 p.m.            Food, Concessions, Rides and Carnival Booths in Operation

12:00 – 10:30 p.m.          Social Tent in Operation

12:30 p.m.                       Corn Hole Tournament – Front Lawn (in the gym if rain)

1:00 p.m.                         Kiddie Tractor Pull - Driveway to the Vendor Area

1:00 p.m.                         NEW - Chicken Eating Contest Registration – Front Lawn

1:00 – 3:30 p.m.              Unofficial Shane Smith and Michael Chandler – Social Tent

1:00 – 4:00 p.m.              Versailles Area Historical Society – Open House

1:00 – 10:00 p.m.            K of C Bingo – Back of Building

2:00 p.m.                         NEW - Chicken Eating Contest – Front Lawn

2:30 p.m.                         Antique Car Parade

3:00 – 9:00 p.m.              Lions Club - Chuckaluck

4:00 – 6:30 p.m.              Eight Ball – Social Tent

6:00 p.m.                         Flower Show – Entry Pick Up Deadline

7:00 – 10:30 p.m.            Mustang Sally – Social Tent